Wales Theatre Awards 2015

Saturday, January 31
Sherman Cymru, Cardiff

"Lovely and informal, yet special at the same time. Great to see the Welsh theatre scene thriving!"
Jem Treays, Run Ragged Productions

The Wales Theatre Awards celebrate excellence in theatre, opera and dance. There are specific categories for each genre and where relevant in English and Welsh. The awards are chosen by a wide range of arts critics working across the media in Wales, working with the ethical guidelines of the National Union of Journalists.

The Awards has an associated Critics Fund, which will be used to enable travel to see more performances across casino 25 euro bonus ohne einzahlung, accommodation and mentoring for critics, whether young writers, students or freelances.

Join us in ensuring recognition for the arts in Wales and also the development of critical writing, particularly by younger people, which is crucial to the success of the arts. To join us as a sponsor or nominating critic, please contact: Mike Smith (media): 07795325161

The Awards ceremony will be held at Sherman Cymru on Saturday, January 31, 2015 and the shortlists will be announced at the best slots with no deposit bonus uk in early January, 2015.

Gwobrau Theatr Cymru 2015

Mae Gwobrau spiel kostenlos Cymru yn dathlu rhagoriaeth mewn theatr, opera a dawns. Mae categorau penodol ar gyfer pob genre a, ble fon berthnasol, ar gyfer gwaith yn y Saesneg neur Gymraeg. Dewisir y gwobrau gan amrediad eang o feirniaid celfyddydol syn gweithio ym myd y cyfryngau yng Nghymru, yn Saesneg ac yn Gymraeg, gan weithredu yn unol chanllawiau moesegol Undeb Cenedlaethol y Newyddiadurwyr.

Mae gan y gwobrau Gronfa Beirniaid cysylltiedig. Defnyddir y gronfa i gyfrannu at gostau teithio, cynhaliaeth a mentorar beirniad, boed y rheinyn awduron ifanc, yn fyfyrwyr, neun gweithion llawrydd er mwyn eu galluogi i weld rhagor o berfformiadau ledled Cymru.

Ymunwch ni i sicrhau fod y celfyddydau yng Nghymru yn cael cydnabyddiaeth deilwng, ac i gyfrannu at ddatblygiad ysgrifennu beirniadol, yn enwedig gan bobl ifanc. Ymunwch ni fel noddwr, neu os ydych yn adolygydd/beirniad syn dymuno chwarae rhan yn y broses enwebu, cysylltwch : Mike Smith (cyfryngau): 07795325161

Cynhelir y seremoni wobrwyo yn Sherman Cymru ar ddydd Sadwrn, Ionawr 31, 2015. Cyhoeddir y rhestrau byr yng Nghanolfan y Celfyddydau Aberystwyth ym mis Ionawr, 2015.

2015 Award Winners
  • -->

Winners 2015
Gwobrau 2015

Best Show for Children and Young People/Y Sioe Orau ar gyfer Plant a Phobol Ifanc
Maudies Rooms
Roar Ensemble in association with Sherman Cymru


Best Sound and/or Lighting/Sain a/neu Goleuo Gorau
Contractions
Dyfan Jones & Nick Beadle
Iain Goosey Productions


Best Design and/or Costume/Dylunio a/neu Gwisgoedd Gorau
Mametz
Jon Bausor
National Theatre Wales


Best Male in an Opera Production/Gwryw gorau mewn Cynhyrchiad Opera
John Tomlinson
Moses und Aron
Welsh National Opera/Opera Cenedlaethol Cymru


Best Female in an Opera Production/Benyw gorau mewn Cynhyrchiad Opera
Sarah Tynan
Boulevard Solitude
Welsh National Opera/Opera Cenedlaethol Cymru


Best Opera Production/Cynhyrchiad Opera Gorau
Moses und Aron
Welsh National Opera/Opera Cenedlaethol Cymru


Best Playwright in the English Language
Matthew Bulgo, Last Christmas


Best Playwright in the Welsh Language
Sin Eirian, Garw


Special Achievement/Llwyddiant Arbennig
Terry Hands


Best Dance Production/Cynhyrchiad Dawns Gorau
Caitlin
Light, Ladd & Emberton


Best Director/Cyfarwyddwr Gorau
Michael McCarthy
The Trial
Music Theatre Wales


Best Female Performance in the English Language/Perfformiad Benyw Gorau yn yr Iaith Saesneg
Sara Lloyd-Gregory
Contractions, Iain Goosey Productions


Best Male Performance in the English Language/Perfformiad Gwryw gorau yn yr Iaith Saesneg
Daniel Llewelyn Williams
Not About Heroes
Clwyd Theatr Cymru


Best Female Performance in the Welsh Language/Perfformiad Benyw Gorau yn yr Iaith Gymraeg
Eiry Thomas
Garw
Theatr Bara Caws


Best Male Performance in the Welsh Language/Perfformiad Gwryw gorau yn y Gymraeg
Rhys Parry-Jones
Garw
Theatr Bara Caws


Best Production in the Welsh Language/Cynhyrchiad Gorau yn yr Iaith Gymraeg
Garw
Theatr Bara Caws


Best Production in the English Language/Cynhyrchiad Gorau yn yr Iaith Saesneg
Hiraeth
Buddug James Jones


Best Ensemble/Ensemble Gorau
WNO Chorus
Moses und Aron
Welsh National Opera/Opera Cenedlaethol Cymru





AWARDS 2015 SHORTLIST

Best Show for Children and Young People/Y Sioe Orau ar gyfer Plant a Phobol Ifanc

As You Like It, Taking Flight Theatre Company
Gwyn, Cwmni'r Frn Wen
Luna, Theatr Iolo, co-production with/cyd-gynhyrchiad gyda Theatre Hullabaloo
Maudies Rooms, Roar Ensemble, co-production with/cyd-gynhyrchiad gyda Sherman Cymru


Best Sound and/or Lighting/Sain a/neu Goleuo Gorau

Contractions, Dyfan Jones & Nick Beadle, Iain Goosey Productions in partnership with/mewn partneriaeth Chapter
Moses in Egypt, Fabrice Kebour, Welsh National Opera/Opera Cenedlaethol Cymru
Purlieus, Joe Fletcher, National Dance Company Wales/Cwmni Dawns Cenedlaethol Cymru
Song, Laura Lima, James Tyson & Ranters Theatre, International Performance Festival Cardiff/ Gyl Berfformio Ryngwladol Caerdydd


Best Design and/or Costume/Dylunio a/neu Gwisgoedd Gorau

Adventures in the Skin Trade, Neil Davies, Theatr Iolo
Killing of Sister George, Holly McCarthy, Theatr Pena, in co-production with/mewn cyd-gynhyrchiad gyda The Riverfront in association with/ar y cyd Torch Theatre.
Mametz, Jon Bausor & Lucy Martin, National Theatre Wales, co-commissioned by/comisiynwyd ar y cyd 14-18 NOW
Under Milk Wood: an Opera , Simon Banham, Taliesin Arts Centre, coproduction with/cyd-gynhyrchiad gyda Le Chien qui chante & Companion Star, in association with/ar y cyd Welsh National Opera/Opera Cenedlaethol Cymru


Best Male in an Opera Production/Gwryw gorau mewn Cynhyrchiad Opera

Barry Banks, William Tell, Welsh National Opera/Opera Cenedlaethol Cymru, co-production with/cyd-gynhyrchiad gyda Grand Thtre de Genve, Houston Grand Opera & Teatr Wielki, Warsaw.
David Kempster, William Tell, Welsh National Opera/Opera Cenedlaethol Cymru, co-production with/cyd-gynhyrchiad gyda Grand Thtre de Genve, Houston Grand Opera & Teatr Wielki, Warsaw
Johnny Herford, The Trial, Music Theatre Wales, A co-commission and co-production by/ mae cyd-comisiynu a chyd-gynhyrchu gan: Music Theatre Wales, The Royal Opera l, Theater Magdeburg & Scottish Opera
John Tomlinson, Moses und Aron, Welsh National Opera/Opera Cenedlaethol Cymru


Best Female in an Opera Production/Benyw gorau mewn Cynhyrchiad Opera

Claire Booth, Moses in Egypt, Welsh National Opera/Opera Cenedlaethol Cymru, co-production with/cyd-gynhyrchiad gyda Houston Grand Opera
Helen Sherman, Carmen, Mid Wales Opera/Opera Canolbarth Cymru
Mary Elizabeth Williams, Nabucco, Welsh National Opera/Opera Cenedlaethol Cymru, co-production with/cyd-gynhyrchiad gyda Stuttgart Opera
Sarah Tynan, Boulevard Solitude, Welsh National Opera/Opera Cenedlaethol Cymru


Best Opera Production/Cynhyrchiad Opera Gorau

Acis and Galatea, Mid Wales Opera/Opera Canolbarth Cymru, co-production with/cyd-gynhyrchiad gyda Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama/Coleg Brenhinol Cerdd A Drama Cymru with members of/ gyda aelodau o Brecon Baroque
Moses und Aron, Welsh National Opera/Opera Cenedlaethol Cymru
The Trial, Music Theatre Wales, A co-commission and co-production by/ mae cyd-gomisiynu a chyd-gynhyrchu gan: Music Theatre Wales, The Royal Opera, Theater Magdeburg & Scottish Opera
Under Milkwood: an opera, Taliesin Arts Centre, coproduction with/cyd-gynhyrchiad gyda Le Chien qui chante & Companion Star, in association with/ar y cyd Welsh National Opera/Opera Cenedlaethol Cymru


Best Playwright in the English Language/Dramodydd gorau yn yr Iaith Saesneg

Alan Harris, The Future for Beginners, LiveArtShow & Wales Millennium Centre
Mark Jenkins, Downtown Paradise, Welsh Fargo Stage Company
Matthew Bulgo, Last Christmas, Dirty Protest
Owen Sheers, Mametz, NTW, co-commissioned by/gomisiynwyd ar y cyd 14-18 NOW


Best Playwright in the Welsh Language/Dramodydd gorau yn y Gymraeg

Carmen Medway Stephens, translated by/cyfieithu gan Sharon Morgan, Priodferch Utah, Theatr 1.618
Caryl Lewis, Y Negesydd, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru, in partnership with/mewn partneriaeth Theatr Felinfach
Sin Eirian, Garw, Theatr Bara Caws
Dafydd James, Fe ddaw'r byd i ben, Sherman Cymru, Cwmni Richard Burton/The Richard Burton Company, Coleg Brenhinol Cerdd a Drama Cymru/ Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama


Best Dance Production/Cynhyrchiad Dawns Gorau

Caitlin, Light, Ladd & Emberton
My People, Gwyn Emberton, co-production with/cyd-gynhyrchiad gyda Aberystwyth Arts Centre/Canolfan y Celfyddydau Aberystwyth
Same Flame/Week of Pines, Ballet Cymru, co-production with/cyd-gynhyrchiad gyda Riverfront
Transition, Jem and Ella Treays, co-production between/ cyd-gynhyrchiad gyda National Theatre Wales, Theatr Iolo and RunRagged Productions


Best Director/Cyfarwyddwr Gorau

Betsan Llwyd, Garw, Theatr Bara Caws
Kate Wasserberg, Contractions, Iain Goosey Productions in partnership with/mewn partneriaeth Chapter
Michael McCarthy, The Trial, Music Theatre Wales
Terry Hands, Under Milk Wood, Clwyd Theatr Cymru


Best Female Performance in the English Language/Perfformiad Benyw Gorau yn yr Iaith Saesneg

Catrin Aaron, Contractions, Iain Goosey Productions in partnership with/mewn partneriaeth Chapter
Jannah Warlow, Tender Napalm, Company of Sirens in association with/ar y cyd Theatr Iolo & Chapter
Sara Lloyd-Gregory, Contractions, Iain Goosey Productions in partnership with/mewn partneriaeth Chapter
Sian Howard, Ghosts, Clwyd Theatr Cymru


Best Male Performance in the English Language/Perfformiad Gwryw gorau yn yr Iaith Saesneg

Chris Gordon, Romeo and Juliet, Sherman Cymru
Daniel Llewelyn Williams, Not About Heroes, Clwyd Theatr Cymru
Jordan Bernarde, Crazy Garys Mobile Disco, Waking Exploits
Rhodri Miles, Dylan Thomas:Clown in the Moon, Miles Productions in association with Grand Theatre Swansea and Cahoots Theatre Company


Best Female Performance in the Welsh Language/Perfformiad Benyw Gorau yn yr Iaith Gymraeg

Eiry Thomas, Garw, Theatr Bara Caws
Sara Lloyd Gregory, Y Negesydd, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru
Rhian Blythe, Blodeuwedd, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru
Gwawr Loader, Garw, Theatr Bara Caws


Best Male Performance in the Welsh Language/Perfformiad Gwryw gorau yn y Gymraeg

Aled Pedrick, Y Negesydd, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru, in partnership with/mewn partneriaeth Theatr Felinfach
Carwyn Jones, Dros Y Top, Theatr Bara Caws
Gwion Aled, Dros Y Top, Theatr Bara Caws
Rhys Parry-Jones, Garw, Theatr Bara Caws


Best Production in the Welsh Language/Cynhyrchiad Gorau yn yr Iaith Gymraeg

Ectoplasm, Jon Gower, Eddie Ladd and Gerald Tyler
Garw, Theatr Bara Caws
Priodferch Utah, Theatr 1.618
Y Negesydd, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru in partnership/mewn partneriaeth Theatr Felinfach


Best Production in the English Language/Cynhyrchiad Gorau yn yr Iaith Saesneg

Beneath the Streets, Punchdrunk Enrichment and Hijinks Theatre
Hiraeth, Buddug James Jones
Mametz, National Theatre Wales co-commissioned by/comisiynwyd ar y cyd 14-18 NOW
Roberto Zucco, August 012


Best Ensemble/Ensemble Gorau

Adventures in the Skin Trade, Theatr Iolo
Dros Y Top, Theatr Bara Caws
Under Milk Wood, Clwyd Theatr Cymru
WNO Chorus, Moses und Aron, Welsh National Opera/Opera Cenedlaethol Cymru



Support our crowd funding campaign which will establish a new fund for young critics in Wales.




Read about Wales Theatre Awards on Wales Online


For further information please contact/Am ragor o wybodaeth cysylltwch ag/neu Mike Smith (media/cyfryngau): 07795 325161

2015 nomination list

Read the full list of nominations for the 2015 Wales Theatre Awards



  • Awards canaps by ej catering 029 2033 1723
    EJ Catering is a local Company providing great home-made & bespoke food to corporate and private clients in South Wales